The Georgian Press in Regard to the "Postcolonial" Georgian-Abkhazian Conflict
• Natalia Svanidze Ilia State University
Keywords: Hybridity, subaltern, binary oppositions of “us” and “other”, the colonizer and the colonized, the centre (metropolis) and the periphery
The article analyzes the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict and the Abkhazian war (1992-1993) as reflected in the Georgian print media from the 1980s to date. By using the key postulates of postcolonial studies, it aims to explain the idiosyncrasies of Georgian-Abkhazian as well as Georgian-Russian political and public relations that have evolved dramatically over the past two centuries. My goal is to show the connection between the ethnopolitical confrontation and the cultural and social advancements of the neighboring nations, and to highlight the absurdity of the idea of political domination over indigenous peoples.
Several stereotypes have been distinguished that have affected the course of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict. The Georgian media discourse analysis reveals prospects for the resolution of the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, provided the parties to the conflict act in good faith. This article attempts to trace the revaluation of several Soviet paradigms, as well as intentional and unintentional mistakes made in the Georgian/Abkhazian/Russian humanities.
Svanidze, N. (1). The Georgian Press in Regard to the "Postcolonial" Georgian-Abkhazian Conflict. KADMOS, (7), 147-175. Retrieved from