Kadmos is a peer-reviewed multi-disciplinary academic journal, published by Ilia State University (Tbilisi), which aims to challenge, provoke and excite thinking in the areas of the classics, literature and orature, linguistics, philosophy, cultural anthropology (ethnography, ethnology and mythology) and history (archeology). The journal appears annually and is sponsored by the Ilia State University. The editors welcome original contributions in the form of articles, reviews, notes from scholars in the humanities that will promote and foster its aims. The Journal’s Polemics section is intended to enhance debate between authors and the wider community. Polemics pieces can be mainly considered as responses to a published article, a shorter research note or report, or a commentary on research issues or professional practices. The Journal also contains a Reviews section.
The journal seeks to achieve the following objectives:
• To promote inter-disciplinary research in all areas of the humanities.
• To assist researchers at the pre-and post-doctorate levels, with a wealth of new and original material.
• To make ideas, topics, and processes in the humanities accessible to the interested public.
All research articles published in Research Section of the journal have undergone double-blind peer review, based on initial editor screening and anonymized refereeing by at least two anonymous referees. Where a call for papers is issued for Special Issues, submissions passed for review by the Issue Editor are subject to the same double-blind review process as submissions to Research Section.
All papers are expected to be original contributions and not previously published nor currently under consideration for publication elsewhere. The reviewing lasts at least 4 weeks and the final approval or rejection will be send to authors by the end of October.
Papers should be 10 to 21 type written pages in English or Georgian, including endnotes (see For Authors)
For more information please contact Scientific Secretary of the Journal, Elene Tatishvili at elene.tatishvili@iliauni.edu.ge.